florida deed husband and wife
[…] On the other hand, if you own title as tenants in common, your deed may have language that reads as follows: “to have and to hold as tenants in common,” “to have and to hold Husband as to a 50 percent interest and Wife as to a 50 percent interest,” or if the deed simply says “grant and quitclaims to husband and wife,” you and your wife would each own equal shares in the home. Tenancy by the entirety is only available to married couples. My wife and I are going to purchase a house in Flordia. Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides that “The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse.” A wife deeds her homestead Florida real property to herself and her husband. The property is encumbered by a mortgage and there is no other consideration for the property interest transferred.